Home News

company news about What is Fiber Optic Pigtails?

Certification
China YINGDA TECHNOLOGY LIMITED certification
China YINGDA TECHNOLOGY LIMITED certification
Customer Reviews
The fiber splitter box shttps://www.maoyt.com/index.php?r=product/listo nice. Nice quality, nice package, nice service....Looking forward to our next cooperation :)

—— Antonio

thanks for your fast delivery every time,and sound quality, and every time u offer special support for us. like u company so much

—— Chris Chataika

dear sophie very time ur voice is so sweet and always provide us full solution and fast reply for us, and help us got more and more business, thanks

—— Carla Lo.

am very satisfied with your quality, and you always finish my order on time, hope do more business with you in the future.

—— Benjamin Fernando

I'm Online Chat Now
Company News
What is Fiber Optic Pigtails?
Latest company news about What is Fiber Optic Pigtails?

What is Fiber Optic Pigtails?

 

As a highly stable device, optical fiber pigtail has extremely low insertion loss and reflection loss. It is mainly used for connecting optical fiber coupler or transmission equipment and ODF rack. In addition, do you know anything else about optical fiber pigtail?

 

Then following will describe the difference of fiber pigtails and jumper , fiber pigtail model, type, and welding methods.

latest company news about What is Fiber Optic Pigtails?  0

1. What is fiber pigtail?

Optical fiber pigtail, also known as pigtail, optical fiber connector, is a kind of cable with connector at one end and without connector at the other end. The end without connector can be connected with the fiber core of other cables through fusion. Optical fiber pigtails are often used in optical fiber terminal boxes to connect optical fiber cables and optical fiber transceivers. Fiber pigtails are divided into multimode fiber pigtails and single-mode fiber pigtails. The single-mode fiber pigtail cable is yellow, the wavelength is 1310nm and 1550nm, and the transmission distance is 10km and 40km respectively; Multimode fiber cable is orange, wavelength is 850nm, transmission distance is 500m, used for short distance interconnection.

 

2. What are the differences between fiber pigtails and jumpers?

It should be noted that fiber pigtails and jumpers are not a concept. The main difference between optical fiber jumper and optical fiber pigtail is that only one end of the optical fiber pigtail has a movable connector, and both ends of the jumper have movable connectors. In short, cutting the jumper into two parts is pigtail.

latest company news about What is Fiber Optic Pigtails?  1

 

3. What are the connector types of fiber pigtails?

 

There are mainly five types of optical fiber connectors: LC, SC, FC, st and MTRJ. Below is the list of 5types connector’s application, model, shape and description.

Model and application Connector type Feature Connector type Description
LC (generally used in optical transmission module) LC/UPC Clamp type square optical fiber connector LC/APC Clamp type square optical fiber connector
SC (most used on routers and switches) SC/UPC Square optical fiber connector SC/APC Square optical fiber connector
FC (most used on distribution frame) FC/UPC Round optical fiber connector FC/APC Round optical fiber connector
ST(commonly used on fiber optic transceivers) ST/UPC Clip round optical fiber connector with thread ST/APC Clip round optical fiber connector with thread
MTRJ (especially for fiber to desktop applications) MTRJ Mechanical conversion - standard socket E2000/UPC SC duplex
E2000/APC Square clip optical fiber connector with spring gate

 

4. What are the types of fiber pigtails?

 

There are many types of fiber pigtails, such as single fiber pigtail, multi fiber pigtail, single core pigtail, multi-core pigtail and so on. In addition to the above common types of optical fiber pigtails, there are bundle optical fiber pigtails, ribbon optical fiber pigtails, fanout optical fiber pigtails, armored optical fiber pigtails and waterproof optical fiber pigtails. The first two are branch-able pigtails, and the latter two are special optical fiber pigtails. In addition, there are pigtails with sheath, pigtails without sheath, pigtails with splitter and customized pigtails, etc.

 

Bundle optical fiber pigtail: this kind of optical fiber pigtail, also known as pigtail bundle, is composed of Corning tight buffer optical fiber, aramid yarn fiber reinforced components and flame retardant PVC outer sheath. Compared with other types of pigtail, it has more popular and widely used more.

The main cable of bundle pigtail is round cable, and the branch node usually uses black heat shrinkable tube instead of brancher, which can save cost. The main cable of ribbon fiber pigtail is flat cable, and the branch node usually uses black breakout kits, because the ribbon flat cable is not fixed well, so the heat shrinkable tube cannot be used. The concept and significance of breakout kits: it is usually connected in the middle of the branch line or trunk line, and is composed of a main input, a main output and several branch outputs. The branch output only gets a small part of the main input signal, and most of the signals are still output along the main channel and continue to be transmitted backward.

latest company news about What is Fiber Optic Pigtails?  2

Fan-out fiber pigtail: same as bundle fiber pigtail, breakout fiber pigtail belongs to multi-core fiber pigtails. It can contains 2-48 core fiber, one end is used for fusion, and the other end is equipped with connector.

latest company news about What is Fiber Optic Pigtails?  3

Armored optical fiber pigtails: the outermost layer of this kind of optical fiber pigtail has a layer of metal protection more than ordinary pigtail, so its durability will be higher.

latest company news about What is Fiber Optic Pigtails?  4

 

Waterproof fiber pigtails: low insertion loss, high return loss, good interchangeability and repeated push-pull performance, very convenient to use. Waterproof pigtail with strong sheath and waterproof sealed metal connectors which can be used in outdoor harsh environment.

latest company news about What is Fiber Optic Pigtails?  5

 

5. What are the cable materials?

 

There are 3 different materials for fiber pigtails:PVC, LSZH and OFNP, the same as fiber optic patch cord,which can not seen by human eyes, should make test to confirm.

 

6. Where are fiber pigtails used?

 

Optical fiber pigtail provides interconnection and cross interconnection applications in the network connection of access equipment, and is widely used in optical fiber communication system, optical fiber access network, optical fiber data transmission, optical fiber CATV, local area network (LAN), test equipment, optical fiber sensor, serial server, FTTH / FTTx, telecommunication network, pre termination installation.

 

7. Fiber optic fusion for optical fiber pigtails

 

Optical fiber fusion technology is mainly used to connect optical fiber and optical fiber or between optical fiber and optical fiber pigtail by fiber fusion splice machine, to fuse the bare fiber and optical fiber pigtail into a whole set, and the optical fiber pigtail has a separate optical fiber head. By connecting with the optical fiber transceiver, the optical fiber and twisted pair are connected to the information socket.

 

The main tools used in the process of optical fiber welding are: optical terminal box, optical fiber transceiver, optical fiber pigtail, coupler, special cable stripper, optical fiber cleaver, fiber cut pen, etc.

latest company news about What is Fiber Optic Pigtails?  6

1. Mechanical connection: peel the out jacket or cladding of fiber or pigtails, cut, clean, then insert them into the connection splice tray for alignment, tangency and locking.

 

2. Fusion splice: use auxiliary tools to peel, cut and clean the laying optical fiber and pigtail fiber, and then use the optical fiber fusion splicer to "fuse" under the protection of fusion splice tray.

 

Pub Time : 2021-07-22 18:14:42 >> News list
Contact Details
YINGDA TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Contact Person: Ms. Sophie

Tel: +86 18688982406

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)